Finance calculator

Debt Payoff Calculator

Estimate payoff time from a balance, annual rate and fixed monthly payment.

Your inputsStart with your numbers
Scenario referenceFinance planning model

Months = −ln(1 − monthly rate × balance ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1 + monthly rate)

Change one input at a time to see what drives the result.
Live estimateYour result
● Updates instantly
Estimated payoff time34.3 months
Monthly payment$300.00
Decision tip

Try a conservative, expected and optimistic scenario before you decide.

✓ Free to use✓ No account or saved data✓ Formula shown below
How to use

Enter the values used by debt payoff

Estimate payoff time from a balance, annual rate and fixed monthly payment. Enter the assumptions for the same time period and currency, and check any minimum or maximum values displayed next to the input fields.

01
Record your inputs

Debt balance, Annual interest rate, Monthly payment.

02
Compare a second case

Change one variable so you can see the effect without mixing several assumptions.

03
Check the calculation

The worked example below shows the formula and the independently rendered default-input results.

Complete worked example

Calculate debt payoff from sample inputs

These are the same starting values loaded into the interactive calculator above. The displayed results below come from the same calculation engine as the live tool.

Step 1 — Record the inputs

Debt balance$8,000
Annual interest rate18%
Monthly payment$300

Step 2 — Identify the formula

FORMULAMonths = −ln(1 − monthly rate × balance ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1 + monthly rate)

Step 3 — Substitute the values

For this exact worked case, use Debt balance = $8,000; Annual interest rate = 18%; Monthly payment = $300. Replace named formula variables with their input values as shown below. Keep the units consistent; a percent is divided by 100 wherever the model requires a decimal rate.

NUMERIC SUBSTITUTIONMonths = −ln(1 − monthly 18% × $8,000 ÷ $300) ÷ ln(1 + monthly 18%)

Step 4 — Read the calculated answer

Estimated payoff time34.3 months
Monthly payment$300.00

Rounding follows the calculator display: whole units may be rounded up when an indivisible unit is required, while other values typically show up to two decimal places. The result is conditional on the entered assumptions, not a market quotation.

Decision interpretation

How to interpret this debt payoff result

The payment must exceed monthly interest. This estimate excludes late fees, new charges and rate changes.

Use the estimate to compare financing, investment, or cash-planning alternatives with the same timing and rate conventions.

Scenario comparison

Compare current terms with a longer duration, higher rate, or lower available cash amount as appropriate.

Assumptions and limitations

Realized returns and borrowing costs can differ because of fees, compounding methods, payment timing, tax and market risk.

  • Debt balance: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Annual interest rate: Enter a finite percentage value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Monthly payment: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.

Frequently asked questions

What does this calculator include?

It uses the named inputs above and the formula shown in the worked example. No other fees, revenue streams, or external data are automatically included.

Why could my real result be different?

Realized returns and borrowing costs can differ because of fees, compounding methods, payment timing, tax and market risk.

How should I compare two results?

Compare current terms with a longer duration, higher rate, or lower available cash amount as appropriate. Record the assumption that changed so a higher or lower answer is interpretable.

Transparent formula

Debt Payoff calculation method

CORE FORMULAMonths = −ln(1 − monthly rate × balance ÷ payment) ÷ ln(1 + monthly rate)

The payment must exceed monthly interest. This estimate excludes late fees, new charges and rate changes.

Use with care

What this estimate does—and does not—include

This tool is designed for quick planning and comparison. For tax, accounting, legal, investment, lending, or other regulated decisions, verify the result against the rules and assumptions that apply to your situation.

CalcScoutHQ shows the calculation logic so you can check assumptions, understand the result, and reproduce the math independently when needed.