Business calculator

Project Quote for Target Margin Calculator

Estimate a minimum project quote from labor, contractors and allocated overhead at a desired profit margin.

Your inputsStart with your numbers
Scenario referenceBusiness planning model

Minimum quote = (Hours × Loaded rate + Contractors + Overhead) ÷ (1 − Target margin)

Change one input at a time to see what drives the result.
Live estimateYour result
● Updates instantly
Minimum quote for target margin$7,285.72
Included project cost$5,100.00
Profit at displayed quote$2,185.72
Decision tip

Try a conservative, expected and optimistic scenario before you decide.

✓ Free to use✓ No account or saved data✓ Formula shown below
How to use

Enter the values used by project quote margin

Estimate a minimum project quote from labor, contractors and allocated overhead at a desired profit margin. Enter the assumptions for the same time period and currency, and check any minimum or maximum values displayed next to the input fields.

01
Record your inputs

Estimated delivery labor hours, Loaded labor cost per hour, Subcontractor and direct expenses, Allocated project overhead, Target profit margin.

02
Compare a second case

Change one variable so you can see the effect without mixing several assumptions.

03
Check the calculation

The worked example below shows the formula and the independently rendered default-input results.

Complete worked example

Calculate project quote margin from sample inputs

These are the same starting values loaded into the interactive calculator above. The displayed results below come from the same calculation engine as the live tool.

Step 1 — Record the inputs

Estimated delivery labor hours80 hours
Loaded labor cost per hour$45
Subcontractor and direct expenses$1,000
Allocated project overhead$500
Target profit margin30%

Step 2 — Identify the formula

FORMULAMinimum quote = (Hours × Loaded rate + Contractors + Overhead) ÷ (1 − Target margin)

Step 3 — Substitute the values

For this exact worked case, use Estimated delivery labor hours = 80 hours; Loaded labor cost per hour = $45; Subcontractor and direct expenses = $1,000; Allocated project overhead = $500; Target profit margin = 30%. Replace named formula variables with their input values as shown below. Keep the units consistent; a percent is divided by 100 wherever the model requires a decimal rate.

NUMERIC SUBSTITUTIONMinimum quote = (80 hours × Loaded $45 + $1,000 + $500) ÷ (1 − Target 30%)

Step 4 — Read the calculated answer

Minimum quote for target margin$7,285.72
Included project cost$5,100.00
Profit at displayed quote$2,185.72

Rounding follows the calculator display: whole units may be rounded up when an indivisible unit is required, while other values typically show up to two decimal places. The result is conditional on the entered assumptions, not a market quotation.

Decision interpretation

How to interpret this project quote margin result

Margin is a share of the selling price, not markup on cost. Quote excludes taxes and contract-specific risk reserves.

Compare the calculated unit economics with the operating target for the same month, quarter, or project. Keep fixed and variable costs separate before changing prices or capacity.

Scenario comparison

Change the revenue or sales-volume assumption while holding the cost definition steady; then repeat with higher input costs.

Assumptions and limitations

An arithmetic estimate does not account for unentered overhead, cash timing, taxes or a changing product mix.

  • Estimated delivery labor hours: Enter a finite numeric value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Loaded labor cost per hour: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Subcontractor and direct expenses: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Allocated project overhead: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Target profit margin: Enter a finite percentage value of at least 0 and no more than 100. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.

Frequently asked questions

What does this calculator include?

It uses the named inputs above and the formula shown in the worked example. No other fees, revenue streams, or external data are automatically included.

Why could my real result be different?

An arithmetic estimate does not account for unentered overhead, cash timing, taxes or a changing product mix.

How should I compare two results?

Change the revenue or sales-volume assumption while holding the cost definition steady; then repeat with higher input costs. Record the assumption that changed so a higher or lower answer is interpretable.

Transparent formula

Project Quote Margin calculation method

CORE FORMULAMinimum quote = (Hours × Loaded rate + Contractors + Overhead) ÷ (1 − Target margin)

Margin is a share of the selling price, not markup on cost. Quote excludes taxes and contract-specific risk reserves.

Apply this calculator to a business decision

Compare the formula with a worked scenario and check the assumptions in the supporting guide.

Use with care

What this estimate does—and does not—include

This tool is designed for quick planning and comparison. For tax, accounting, legal, investment, lending, or other regulated decisions, verify the result against the rules and assumptions that apply to your situation.

CalcScoutHQ shows the calculation logic so you can check assumptions, understand the result, and reproduce the math independently when needed.