Ecommerce calculator

Ecommerce Profit Calculator

Estimate profit after product cost, marketplace fees and shipping costs.

Your inputsStart with your numbers
Scenario referenceEcommerce planning model

Profit = Revenue − Product cost − Fees − Shipping

Change one input at a time to see what drives the result.
Live estimateYour result
● Updates instantly
Estimated ecommerce profit$7,000.00
Profit margin35%
Decision tip

Try a conservative, expected and optimistic scenario before you decide.

✓ Free to use✓ No account or saved data✓ Formula shown below
How to use

Enter the values used by ecommerce profit

Estimate profit after product cost, marketplace fees and shipping costs. Enter the assumptions for the same time period and currency, and check any minimum or maximum values displayed next to the input fields.

01
Record your inputs

Sales revenue, Product cost, Marketplace and payment fees, Shipping and fulfillment.

02
Compare a second case

Change one variable so you can see the effect without mixing several assumptions.

03
Check the calculation

The worked example below shows the formula and the independently rendered default-input results.

Complete worked example

Calculate ecommerce profit from sample inputs

These are the same starting values loaded into the interactive calculator above. The displayed results below come from the same calculation engine as the live tool.

Step 1 — Record the inputs

Sales revenue$20,000
Product cost$9,000
Marketplace and payment fees$1,600
Shipping and fulfillment$2,400

Step 2 — Identify the formula

FORMULAProfit = Revenue − Product cost − Fees − Shipping

Step 3 — Substitute the values

For this exact worked case, use Sales revenue = $20,000; Product cost = $9,000; Marketplace and payment fees = $1,600; Shipping and fulfillment = $2,400. Replace named formula variables with their input values as shown below. Keep the units consistent; a percent is divided by 100 wherever the model requires a decimal rate.

NUMERIC SUBSTITUTIONProfit = $20,000 − $9,000 − $1,600 − $2,400

Step 4 — Read the calculated answer

Estimated ecommerce profit$7,000.00
Profit margin35%

Rounding follows the calculator display: whole units may be rounded up when an indivisible unit is required, while other values typically show up to two decimal places. The result is conditional on the entered assumptions, not a market quotation.

Decision interpretation

How to interpret this ecommerce profit result

Add advertising, returns, labor and tax separately when they are material to the decision.

Apply this result to a real order, product listing, or marketplace campaign. Reconcile the modeled amount with product cost, fulfillment, returns, promotions, and payment charges.

Scenario comparison

Compare a regular-price order with a discounted order, including any extra shipping or promotional subsidy.

Assumptions and limitations

Seller fees and shipping terms differ by platform, category, region and date. Any percentage entered is your assumption, not a live platform quote.

  • Sales revenue: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Product cost: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Marketplace and payment fees: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Shipping and fulfillment: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.

Frequently asked questions

What does this calculator include?

It uses the named inputs above and the formula shown in the worked example. No other fees, revenue streams, or external data are automatically included.

Why could my real result be different?

Seller fees and shipping terms differ by platform, category, region and date. Any percentage entered is your assumption, not a live platform quote.

How should I compare two results?

Compare a regular-price order with a discounted order, including any extra shipping or promotional subsidy. Record the assumption that changed so a higher or lower answer is interpretable.

Transparent formula

Ecommerce Profit calculation method

CORE FORMULAProfit = Revenue − Product cost − Fees − Shipping

Add advertising, returns, labor and tax separately when they are material to the decision.

Use with care

What this estimate does—and does not—include

This tool is designed for quick planning and comparison. For tax, accounting, legal, investment, lending, or other regulated decisions, verify the result against the rules and assumptions that apply to your situation.

CalcScoutHQ shows the calculation logic so you can check assumptions, understand the result, and reproduce the math independently when needed.

Benchmark context

Ecommerce profit depends on product cost, discounts, payment, shipping, fulfillment, returns, marketplace fees, marketing and overhead. Omitting one variable can reverse the conclusion.

Decision case

Compare a normal order, a returned order and a discounted acquired order before scaling a product that looks profitable on gross margin alone.

Calculation mistakes that change the conclusion

  • Counting charged shipping without shipping expense
  • Using platform ROAS as profit
  • Ignoring pick-pack and return handling

Evidence to review next

  • Profit by SKU and channel
  • Return-adjusted contribution
  • Customer cohort payback