Employment calculator

Freelance Rate Calculator

Estimate a target hourly freelance rate from annual income needs, expenses and billable hours.

Your inputsStart with your numbers
Scenario referenceEmployment planning model

Target rate = (Income target + Expenses) ÷ Billable hours

Change one input at a time to see what drives the result.
Live estimateYour result
● Updates instantly
Target hourly rate$79.17
Required annual revenue$95,000.00
Decision tip

Try a conservative, expected and optimistic scenario before you decide.

✓ Free to use✓ No account or saved data✓ Formula shown below
How to use

Enter the values used by freelance rate

Estimate a target hourly freelance rate from annual income needs, expenses and billable hours. Enter the assumptions for the same time period and currency, and check any minimum or maximum values displayed next to the input fields.

01
Record your inputs

Target annual income, Annual business expenses, Annual billable hours.

02
Compare a second case

Change one variable so you can see the effect without mixing several assumptions.

03
Check the calculation

The worked example below shows the formula and the independently rendered default-input results.

Complete worked example

Calculate freelance rate from sample inputs

These are the same starting values loaded into the interactive calculator above. The displayed results below come from the same calculation engine as the live tool.

Step 1 — Record the inputs

Target annual income$80,000
Annual business expenses$15,000
Annual billable hours1,200 hours

Step 2 — Identify the formula

FORMULATarget rate = (Income target + Expenses) ÷ Billable hours

Step 3 — Substitute the values

For this exact worked case, use Target annual income = $80,000; Annual business expenses = $15,000; Annual billable hours = 1,200 hours. Replace named formula variables with their input values as shown below. Keep the units consistent; a percent is divided by 100 wherever the model requires a decimal rate.

NUMERIC SUBSTITUTIONTarget rate = ($80,000 target + $15,000) ÷ 1,200 1,200 hours

Step 4 — Read the calculated answer

Target hourly rate$79.17
Required annual revenue$95,000.00

Rounding follows the calculator display: whole units may be rounded up when an indivisible unit is required, while other values typically show up to two decimal places. The result is conditional on the entered assumptions, not a market quotation.

Decision interpretation

How to interpret this freelance rate result

Billable hours are usually much lower than total working hours. Include unpaid sales, admin and leave time.

Apply the freelance rate result to a decision using the same scope, time period and units as your recorded inputs.

Scenario comparison

Change one relevant assumption at a time and record which scenario changes the freelance rate outcome materially.

Assumptions and limitations

The freelance rate calculation covers the listed variables only. Confirm any omitted costs, eligibility rules and definitions before acting.

  • Target annual income: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Annual business expenses: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Annual billable hours: Enter a finite numeric value of at least 1. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.

Frequently asked questions

What does this calculator include?

It uses the named inputs above and the formula shown in the worked example. No other fees, revenue streams, or external data are automatically included.

Why could my real result be different?

The freelance rate calculation covers the listed variables only. Confirm any omitted costs, eligibility rules and definitions before acting.

How should I compare two results?

Change one relevant assumption at a time and record which scenario changes the freelance rate outcome materially. Record the assumption that changed so a higher or lower answer is interpretable.

Transparent formula

Freelance Rate calculation method

CORE FORMULATarget rate = (Income target + Expenses) ÷ Billable hours

Billable hours are usually much lower than total working hours. Include unpaid sales, admin and leave time.

Use with care

What this estimate does—and does not—include

This tool is designed for quick planning and comparison. For tax, accounting, legal, investment, lending, or other regulated decisions, verify the result against the rules and assumptions that apply to your situation.

CalcScoutHQ shows the calculation logic so you can check assumptions, understand the result, and reproduce the math independently when needed.