Ecommerce calculator

Payment Fee Calculator

Estimate payment processing fees and net proceeds from a sale.

Your inputsStart with your numbers
Scenario referenceEcommerce planning model

Net proceeds = Sale amount − (Sale amount × Rate + Fixed fee)

Change one input at a time to see what drives the result.
Live estimateYour result
● Updates instantly
Net proceeds$116.22
Payment fee$3.78
Decision tip

Try a conservative, expected and optimistic scenario before you decide.

✓ Free to use✓ No account or saved data✓ Formula shown below
How to use

Enter the values used by payment fees

Estimate payment processing fees and net proceeds from a sale. Enter the assumptions for the same time period and currency, and check any minimum or maximum values displayed next to the input fields.

01
Record your inputs

Sale amount, Processing rate, Fixed fee per sale.

02
Compare a second case

Change one variable so you can see the effect without mixing several assumptions.

03
Check the calculation

The worked example below shows the formula and the independently rendered default-input results.

Complete worked example

Calculate payment fees from sample inputs

These are the same starting values loaded into the interactive calculator above. The displayed results below come from the same calculation engine as the live tool.

Step 1 — Record the inputs

Sale amount$120
Processing rate2.9%
Fixed fee per sale$0.3

Step 2 — Identify the formula

FORMULANet proceeds = Sale amount − (Sale amount × Rate + Fixed fee)

Step 3 — Substitute the values

For this exact worked case, use Sale amount = $120; Processing rate = 2.9%; Fixed fee per sale = $0.3. Replace named formula variables with their input values as shown below. Keep the units consistent; a percent is divided by 100 wherever the model requires a decimal rate.

NUMERIC SUBSTITUTIONNet proceeds = $120 − ($120 × 2.9% + $0.3 fee)

Step 4 — Read the calculated answer

Net proceeds$116.22
Payment fee$3.78

Rounding follows the calculator display: whole units may be rounded up when an indivisible unit is required, while other values typically show up to two decimal places. The result is conditional on the entered assumptions, not a market quotation.

Decision interpretation

How to interpret this payment fees result

Use the precise processor rate and fixed component for your currency and payment method.

Apply this result to a real order, product listing, or marketplace campaign. Reconcile the modeled amount with product cost, fulfillment, returns, promotions, and payment charges.

Scenario comparison

Compare a regular-price order with a discounted order, including any extra shipping or promotional subsidy.

Assumptions and limitations

Seller fees and shipping terms differ by platform, category, region and date. Any percentage entered is your assumption, not a live platform quote.

  • Sale amount: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Processing rate: Enter a finite percentage value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.
  • Fixed fee per sale: Enter a finite monetary value of at least 0. Use a consistent definition across comparison cases.

Frequently asked questions

What does this calculator include?

It uses the named inputs above and the formula shown in the worked example. No other fees, revenue streams, or external data are automatically included.

Why could my real result be different?

Seller fees and shipping terms differ by platform, category, region and date. Any percentage entered is your assumption, not a live platform quote.

How should I compare two results?

Compare a regular-price order with a discounted order, including any extra shipping or promotional subsidy. Record the assumption that changed so a higher or lower answer is interpretable.

Transparent formula

Payment Fees calculation method

CORE FORMULANet proceeds = Sale amount − (Sale amount × Rate + Fixed fee)

Use the precise processor rate and fixed component for your currency and payment method.

Use with care

What this estimate does—and does not—include

This tool is designed for quick planning and comparison. For tax, accounting, legal, investment, lending, or other regulated decisions, verify the result against the rules and assumptions that apply to your situation.

CalcScoutHQ shows the calculation logic so you can check assumptions, understand the result, and reproduce the math independently when needed.